Pages

Sunday, May 18, 2014

...and then I bought a dress!


A week before my birthday, I got rid of 8 dresses, and then I bought this dress as a birthday present for myself :) It's so light, airy, perfect for spring, the embroidery and beads are gorgeous! Love it!

Friday, May 16, 2014

Grocery & healthy smoothie recipe

Our grocery arrived today! Yay!

Moving from Iowa City, IA to Tulsa, OK wasn't easy! In Iowa City, we paid only 6% on sales tax. Here in Tulsa, we have to pay 8.5%! So, to cut that down and also to cut down on the gas, I buy some of our grocery online.
A while ago, I stumbled upon Vitacost.com which I love! They have almost everything I want and the prices are a lot cheaper than at grocery stores! Here are the snacks, dry goods, and things I purchased for this month. Some from Vitacost.com and some from other stores.

Bob's Red Mill Organic Buttermilk Pancake Mix
Navitas Naturals Organic Trail Mix Blends Mulberry, Goji, and Goldenberries -- yummm!
Navitas Naturals Cacao Goji Superfood Power Snack Organic -- it's delish!
Eden Foods Organic Pasta Company Kamut and Quinoa Twisted Pair
Artisana 100% Organic Raw Coconut Butter
Branam Oral Health Tooth Gel for Kids Yum Yum Bubblegum -- for my daughter, I always buy SLS-free, fluoride-free, dye-free, color-free toothpaste.
Divine Organic raw cacao powder
Sunfood raw organic macca powder
Organic dark chia seeds
Organic turmeric powder

Later that day, we made this nutritious chocolate avocado smoothie. It was easy and deeeeelish! Recipe below...
1/2 avocado
1 cup almond milk -- due to allergies, we only use almond milk in this house!
1 tbsp Divine Organic raw cacao powder
1 tsp Divine Organics Cacao Nibs
2 blocks of Navitas Naturals Cacao Goji Superfood Power Snack Organic
and then just blend them till smooth. I loved it that way, Magali added 1/4 tsp of raw honey into her cup, she liked it a little sweeter.

I'm telling you, switching from our old diet into the new, healthier diet is not easy. It's a long process that I started in the Fall 2012. One step at a time.

If you're interested to buy healthy stuff at Vitacost.com, use this link. You will get $10 off of your $30, and I will get $10. It's a win win :)
Plus, free shipping when you spend $50.

Wednesday, May 14, 2014

Change.

(+)


I am back!
A lot has changed! We moved to Tulsa, Oklahoma with a lot better job! We detoxed / weeded out / dumped A LOT of our belongings. Probably about 85% of it. It felt soooooooooo good and a lot lighter!

2 months ago, I own 13 pairs of shoes from high heels, ankle boots, flats, sandals, wedges, flip flops, riding boots. I got rid most of them and now I only own 4 pairs--a pair of riding boots for winter, flats for daily, wedges for special occasion, and flip flops. I got rid about 200-250 pieces of my clothes, now I own about 100 pieces of clothing for all year round--include winter coats and all that.
I did the same to my husband's and daughter's stuff. 
When it comes to stuff, I feel like having less is always best! You learn to really take care and appreciate of what you have. 

The same goes with our grocery. We carefully selected everything to bring home to put in our fridge and pantry. Since we paid more for organic vegetables and fruit, pasture-raise milk, egg, and butter, we are less wasteful. Personally I think it creates a good mentality.

Oh, I have so much to update! I'm gonna take it easy. One at a time :)

Wednesday, September 12, 2012

new Iowa City resident

I am now a new resident of..........*drumroll* Iowa City, Iowa!!!!!
We love this place! It has basically everything (my favorites are organic grocery stores and farmers' market for fresh fruits and veggies). Above is the picture of downtown Iowa City.
(+)

Wednesday, April 11, 2012

Dreamy Pads

(+)
Those who knows me very well know my secret. I like things that are either impossible, very very impossible, immortal, fattening, addictive, or expensive. Thinking about future house, I like the house above and also these houses below...

Friday, March 23, 2012

Have a fantastic weekend!

(+)
I really miss living in Bali. I miss celebrating Nyepi with my friends, or spending the silence day at my grandparents house in Ubud. I miss eating street food and drinking cold beer at the beach.
Anyways, this weekend is going to be fantastic! On Sunday, my friends and I will be representing my college at the Education Fair. And then on Monday, we will be having a dinner with my Director of International Office at my favorite place, Kafe Betawi. I am excited!
Meanwhile, I'd like to share some of my favorite things this week...

  • Are you into the blue?

Friday, March 9, 2012

Singapore - Take 4

On my fourth visit to Singapore, I finally discovered a small and cozy place for brunch. B Bakery at Bussorah Street. It's such a cute little place with clean and simple furniture. We were hungry and wanted a nice brunch so we decided to walk from our hotel for about 15 minutes to find this place. It was totally worth it! We ordered BLT Sandwich, I had Ice Chocolate (The BEST I ever had in my whole life! Creamy and not too sweet. Perfection). Then we had Tiramisu for dessert. Everything was delish and perfect in portion.
Unlike other places, we didn't have a food coma :)

Friday, March 2, 2012

Ingrid Michaelson

(+)
I'm about to pack for our short trip/visa run to Singapore next week. It's gonna be our second time and my fourth time. I just wanna scream, "Oh man packing is so hard! I just wanna bring everything!" :)
Anyways, I just found out about Ingrid Michaelson through Anthropologie's Facebook page. I love her style and her music! Check it out...

Have a magical weekend!


Wednesday, February 29, 2012

Packing for Spring Break

(+)

When I was little, my parents took me on a road trip at least twice a year (sometimes even four or five times a year!). At least once or twice a year we went on a road trip to Bali. I have a cool dad who loves road trip :) My parents also let me chose which place I wanted to go to with one condition: Good grades, only B's or A's. It motivated me a lot!

Tuesday, February 21, 2012

Yogyakarta: Via Via Cafe-Resto

(+)
One of my "MOST favorite places" / "places MUST visit" while I'm in Yogyakarta is Via Via Cafe-Resto.

Wednesday, January 11, 2012

Blog Love: Kendi Everyday

Reading blog has become one of my daily routines since I was in college (2006).  

Thursday, January 5, 2012

Rice

I love rice! As an Indonesian, I've been eating rice all my life, mostly white rice. Recently, it got me thinking... White rice is so nice and clean, easy to eat and good with most of Indonesian dishes, but what's inside the white rice?

Tuesday, May 10, 2011

A little house in paradise

I am smitten with this place. 










Black chandelier. LOVE!